Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 4, 2017

SansDegree, LLC (“us,” “we,” “our” or “SansDegree”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to this Site, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and COPPA Rule [16 CFR Part 312]. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child under 13 using the Site.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

A. Information Collection: In order for you to sign up for our email newsletter and purchase original products we create such as eBooks (“Products”) that we offer via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, e-mail address, and phone number) and (2) Financial Data (such as a credit card number or another payment resource and zip code). If you communicate with us by e-mail, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

We do not store your Financial Data, instead using payment processor Stripe to process your transactions. You can read Stripe’s complete privacy policy here [https://stripe.com/us/privacy/], which contains this relevant clause among others:

“When you use Stripe Checkout on a merchant’s website to store your payment credentials, we will gather and store your payment card information, your email address, your mobile phone number, and billing and shipping address. We will use this information to complete purchases that you choose to make on other websites or applications that also use Stripe Checkout, but only with your permission. We may also share your contact information, but not your card information, with merchants as part of your purchases. We will not share this information with other third parties except as a necessary part of providing our Website and Services. You should carefully review merchants’ privacy policies to better understand how each uses your information.”

B. Modification or Removal Process: You may opt-out of our email newsletter by selecting the “unsubscribe” link in any message you receive. If we eventually allow visitors to create accounts on the site, you will be able to modify Personal Information I the profile section of such accounts. We do not allow you to remove or modify payment information for past purchases due to tax and record keeping requirements we must comply with as a business.

C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

D. Do Not Track Signals: Certain states require that we disclose whether we acknowledge "do not track" signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do respect and comply with such signals although such compliance may impact your ability to view and use the Site.

E. Third Party Tracking

We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. links you click versus those you don’t, the type of browser you use, etc.) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ which will automatically detect and opt-out of a majority of the tracking programs.

We use the following specific programs which use cookies or similar technology to track you.

  • Google Analytics and other Google properties, which you can block using this free software - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
  • ConvertKit to gather email newsletter signups and send messages. View their privacy policy - https://convertkit.com/privacy/

F. Minor Eraser Right: This Site is restricted to users 18 or older. Nonetheless, you may contact us if you are a minor to request the removal of content you've posted to the Site pursuant to the Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World provisions found in California Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-2258​2. Please note the removal of the content from this Site does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content from appearing elsewhere on the Internet.

3. GENERAL TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with you and evaluate our Site as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.

B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as billing for purchases and providing for email newsletter functionality) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to access certain areas of the Site and make purchases.

C. Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as confirmations of product orders and responses to messages you send us. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting our Products and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products.

D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of our business or this Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

E. DMCA Claim Disclosures. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. As part of that process, we may choose or be required to share your Contact Data as well as the claims and counterclaims made by BOTH parties claiming infringement and responding to said claims with each party involved in the dispute.

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site.

B. Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information that we obtain from you. These measures include the use of Secure Sockets Layer technology. If a user becomes an authenticated user in the future, all communications between you and us will also be encrypted as will the database maintaining your password. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

6. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

A. Public Information: We allow you to interact with others on the Site in, for example, comments areas on posts. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

B. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.